JBridge Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important. This statement outlines the privacy policy of JBridge Limited ACN 621 728 881 (‘JBridge’).

JBridge is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding its collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal, sensitive or health information.

The JBridge program is intended to assist families that meet JBridge’s eligibility criteria by arranging with certain schools that participate in the JBridge program a means tested deferred payment program in respect of part of their school fees for a school year (‘JBridge Program’).

Personal information means information (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. In referring to ‘sensitive information’, JBridge means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information, or health information about an individual.

JBridge respects every parent’s and/or guardian’s (‘Parents’) right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. JBridge may refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to personal information of a student to the student’s Parents or the relevant school that is party to a participant agreement between the Parent, school and JBridge. JBridge will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

What personal information does JBridge collect?

The type of information that JBridge may collect and hold includes personal, sensitive or health related information about students and Parents before, during and after the student’s application to the JBridge Program.

How does JBridge collect personal information?

JBridge may collect personal information held about an individual including by way of forms filled out by Parents, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, or indirectly through schools participating in the JBridge Program.

On occasions JBridge may collect personal information other than directly from Parents, students and schools because it is otherwise unreasonable or impracticable for JBridge to collect that information personally, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

JBridge expects that all personal information that is provided personally will, at the time of its collection, be accurate, up to date and complete.

Why does JBridge collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

JBridge collects personal, sensitive or health related information for the primary purposes of the JBridge Program. In addition to collecting personal information about students and Parents, J-Bridge also collects and holds personal, sensitive or health related information about job applicants, staff members, volunteers, contractors and other people who come into contact with JBridge.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, JBridge’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which JBridge uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes; and
  • seeking funds and marketing for JBridge.

The Privacy Act requirements do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this privacy policy does not apply to JBridge’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between JBridge and the employee.

Volunteers

JBridge also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist J-Bridge in its functions or conduct associated activities to enable JBridge and the volunteers to work together.

Website Activity

JBridge utilises technology called cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you. We may use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting JBridge’s website. Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you.

Who might JBridge disclose personal information to?

JBridge may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • JBridge Program schools and their executive committee, bursary committee or finance committee;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to JBridge; and
  • his or her Parents.

JBridge may also disclose personal information to credit reporting agencies for the purpose of assessing each application for participation in the JBridge Program or as otherwise required from time to time.

Sending information overseas

JBridge may use externally hosted educational services, such as e-mail, calendar, document creation and collaborative solutions, via internationally recognised providers. The providers of these services may be at an overseas location.

If JBridge does not retain control over the use of the personal information that is provided to a service provider in an overseas location, JBridge will select service providers that JBridge reasonably believes are required to protect the information under a law or a binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is substantially similar to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Additionally, JBridge will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the service providers do not collect or use student data for advertising purposes or create ad profiles.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

JBridge’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’ personal information.

JBridge will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information from misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Updating personal information

JBridge endeavours to ensure that the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure. A person may seek to update their personal information held by J-Bridge by contacting the privacy officer of JBridge (‘Privacy Officer’) at any time. The details of the Privacy Officer is as follows:

Telephone number: +61 2 8353-1618
Postal address: c/o JCA, Level 2, 140-146 Darlinghurst Road, Darlinghurst, NSW 2010
E-mail: [email protected]

 

You have the right to request access to personal information JBridge holds about you

An individual has the right to request access to any personal information which JBridge holds about them and, unless an exception applies (as set out in the Privacy Act), be provided with access to that information. Occasions where access is denied would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Students will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents.

To make a request to access any information JBridge holds about you or your child, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing. JBridge will respond within a reasonable time.

JBridge may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

JBridge may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by JBridge about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

 

Complaints and Updates

If you have any issues you wish to raise with JBridge about this privacy policy, including complaints, then you are able to do so by contacting the Privacy Officer. All enquiries or complaints will be handled fairly and impartially.

JBridge may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to JBridge’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment. The up-to-date privacy policy will be available on JBridge’s website.

Date:   1 October 2017